Follow us on your favorite social media platforms !

These 18th Annual Emerald Cup Awards Winners Will Shape Tastes For Years To Come

Since 2004, the Emerald Cup  has celebrated the cannabis harvest with a friendly gathering and competition rooted in the mysterious mountains and cannabis culture of the Emerald Triangle in Northern California. This year, however, the 18th Annual Emerald Cup Awards ceremony was proudly held live for the first time in Southern California on Saturday, May 14th at the iconic Ricardo Montalbán Theatre, bringing cannabis aficionados from across the state to the heart of Hollywood for the celebration.

This exclusive red carpet event, presented by Boveda and PurePressure by Agrify, was soon dubbed the “Academy Awards of Cannabis” and successfully elevated everyone’s ideas of what a celebratory cannabis experience can be.

Live on stage in Hollywood, Emerald Cup Founder Tim and his daughter, Taylor Blake, along with notable guest presenters, honored winners from each category, presenting them with unique trophies hand-blown by glass artist Ryan Fitt in collaboration with Puffco.

Over the course of several weeks, official Emerald Cup judges sampled over 700 top-shelf entries spanning over 50 distinctive categories, narrowing them down to just 182 winners who were presented with their awards live on stage in front of their respected peers and broadcast live worldwide by official Emerald Cup media partner ALTRD.tv.

The Emerald Cup Awards are known for boosting brands and shaping the tastes of an entire industry with the distinction of “best in class” in each respective category being a highly coveted prize. The recognition from peers and consumers alike that comes along with an Emerald Cup achievement can be transformational for a brand as it highlights its commitment to the culture by crafting clean high-quality cannabis. The California cannabis market is stronger when united and the 18th Annual Emerald Cup Awards bridged the gap between the NorCal and SoCal markets, providing more opportunities for farmers and brands, as well as new options for consumers.

Long-time cannabis activist and actor  Woody Harrelson was honored live on stage at the 18th Annual Emerald Cup Awards as the 2022 “Willie Nelson” (Lifetime Achievement) Award recipient. In recognition of decades of fearless advocacy on behalf of cannabis culture, veganism, and a healthy questioning of the status quo, Harrelson will be joining a deeply respected association of past winners including Winona LaDuke, Tommy Chong, Valerie Corral, and Willie Nelson himself.

With musical performances by Andreas One, Jasmine Solana, and Lafa, the event was an intimate setting that welcomed experts, journalists, scientists, activists, celebrities, and cannabis aficionados to witness history in the making. Here are the results:

Related reading: Emerald Cup Launches Cannabis Categorization System

The Emerald Cup Announces the Winners for 2022 in Each Category:

(download the full list in a word document HERE)

Sungrown Flower Category Winners:

1st Place Farmer and the Felon – Lemon Sponge Cake

2nd Place Rebel Grown – Double OG Chem

3rd Place Farmer and the Felon x Cookie Fam Genetics – Georgia Pie

4th Place Farmer and the Felon – Double OG Chem

5th Place Full Moon Farms – Black Water OG

6th Place Canna Country Farms – #26

7th Place Rebel Grown – Natty Bumpoo

8th Place Farmer and the Felon – 92 OG

9th Place Huckleberry Hill Farms – Mom’s Weed

10th Place Esensia – Lime Juice

Sungrown – BREEDER’S CUP Category Winner

1st Place Rebel Grown – Double OG Chem

Mixed Light Flower Category Winners

1st Place LitHouse – Modified Grapes

2nd Place LitHouse – Jealousy

3rd Place LitHouse – Lemon Lava

4th Place Safier Family Farms x Peak Humboldt x Mattole Uplift Cooperative – Angel Food    Cake

5th Place Healing Herb Farms – Lemon Head OG x Zkittlez

6th Place Monterey Kush Co – Matchalato

7th Place LitHouse – Paragon

8th Place Bono-Ape – Ice Cream Cake

9th Place Monterey Kush Co – Citra-Lato

10th Place Booney Acres – Strawberry Jelly Flower

Mixed Light – BREEDER’S CUP Category Winner

1st Place Healing Herb Farms – Lemon Head OG x Zkittlez

Indoor Flower Category Winners

1st Place Fig Farms – Animal Face

2nd Place Panacea – Pablo’s Revenge

3rd Place Fig Farms – Blue Face

4th Place NUG – Chocolatina

5th Place Fig Farms – Holy Moly!

6th Place Sovereign – Lemon Vuitton

7th Place STIIIZY – Blue Burst

8th Place Cure Company – Marathon OG

9th Place Source Cannabis – Quest

10th Place Atrium Cultivation – Juice Z

Indoor Flower BREEDER’S CUP Category Winner

1st Place Fig Farms – Holy Moly!

Sungrown Greenhouse Flower

1st Place Local Cannabis Co – Sherbhead

2nd Place Glass House Farms – Glass House Farms Waiting Game

3rd Place Local Cannabis Co – Ice Cream Cake

4th Place Local Cannabis Co – Orange 43

5th Place Harborside Farms – The Mac

6th Place Harborside Farms x Bloom Farms – SFV OG

7th Place Humboldt Redwood Healing x The Humboldt Brand – Sour G

8th Place Country Club Cannabis – EVB Rainbow Frootz

9th Place Ridgeline Farms – Ridgeline Runtz

10th Place Harborside Farms – Motorhead

Personal Use Flower

1st Place Parker PZ Moselle – Ohrangatang Titties

2nd Place Colin Teurfs x Dan Pomerantz – Double OG Chem 4

3rd Place Matt Jones – Cheese

4th Place Brandy Schneider – AM Lime

5th Place Mary Polson – Pink Champagne

3rd Party Certified Sungrown Flower

1st Place Emerald Spirit Botanicals – Farm Cut – Pink Boost Goddess

3rd Party Certified Mixed Light Flower Category Winners

1st Place Old Briceland Cannabis Company – Epiphany

2nd Place Old Briceland Cannabis Company – Area 41

3rd Place Old Briceland Cannabis Company – White Gummies #1

Best in Show Category Winner

1st Place Farmer and the Felon – Lemon Sponge Cake

PRE-ROLLS

Pre-Roll – Infused Solventless Extract Category Winners

1st Place Sovereign – Geode Joint – Modified Lemons

2nd Place El Toro Verde – El Toro Verde Cannagar

3rd Place Vital Grown x Sticky Fields x Compassionate Heart x Massive Creations x Feeling Frosty – Mendo Massive

Pre-Roll – Infused Solvent Extract

1st Place Paletas – Paletas Mother’s Milk Infused Blunt

2nd Place Sugar Daddy – Sugar Daddy Indica 2.5G Infused Blunt

3rd Place Weedwoodz – Weedwoodz XOXO

Pre-Roll – Non Infused Category Winners

1st Place Lost Paradise Organics – Gelonade 6pk Flower Pre-Roll

2nd Place Atrium Cultivation – Juice Z Pre-Roll

3rd Place Country – 1:1 Good Neighbor Pre-Roll 6pk

SOLVENTLESS CONCENTRATE

Ice Water Hash Category Winners

1st Place Heritage Hash Co – Whitethorn Rose Live Bubble Hash

2nd Place el Krem – Papaya Bomb Ice Water Hash

3rd Place Papa’s Select – Amarelo #9 90u Ice Water Hash

4th Place Feeling Frosty – Banana Cream Cake x Jealousy 120u Ice Water Hash

5th Place Kalya x Dancing Dog Ranch – Double Rainbow

Rosin Category Winners

1st Place Rosin Tech Labs x Luma Farms – Papaya

2nd Place Heritage Hash Co – Whitethorn Rose Live Rosin

3rd Place Kalya x LUMA Farms – Lemon Limez

4th Place FIELD – FIELD Papaya Cold Cured Live Rosin

5th Place Rosin Tech Labs – Garlic Cookies

6th Place Rosin Tech Labs – Garlic Juice #3 Cold Cure

7th Place el Krem – Strawberry Runtz – Rosin

8th Place Moon Valley Hash Co – Strawberry Banana Cold Cure Live Rosin

9th Place Doc Green’s – White Buffalo Cold Cured Live Rosin

10th Place Have Hash – Zkittlez Cold Cure Live Rosin (Headstash)

Personal Use Solventless Category Winners

1st Place Alice Reis x Flynn Abeln – Wooksauce Winery Screaming Mimis

2nd Place Brett Byrd – Modified Grapes Full spec 45-159 creme brulee consistency w/THC-A layer

3rd Place Brett Byrd – Gush Mints Full Spec 45-159

4th Place Brett Byrd – Modified Grapes Full Spec 45-159

5th Place Brett Byrd – Apple Fritters Full Spec 45-159

CARTRIDGE

C02 Cartridge Category Winners

1st Place Haku – Haku CO2 Live Resin

2nd Place Featured Farms x Burzt Farms – Burzt by Featured Farms

3rd Place Wildseed Co x Cannabis Refined – Cherry Wife CO2 Cartridge

Distillate Cartridge Category Winners

1st Place LEGION – Monarch – Strawberry Banana – Cannabis Derived Terpenes

2nd Place GoldDrop x Fig Farms – Kush Mint Cookies Nug Run Vape Cartridge

3rd Place Beezle Brands – Orange Blossom Buzz Cartridge

Live Resin Cartridge Category Winners

1st Place URSA Extracts – Liquid Diamond Sauce Humboldt Jack

2nd Place Arcata Fire x Humboldt Seed Co – Raspberry Live Resin Sauce Cart

3rd Place Lemon Tree x Holy Water x Orchard Beach Farms – Kiwi tree Single Source Live Resin Cartridge

4th place ColdFire Extracts x Turtle Pie Co – Prickly Pear Juice by ColdFire Extracts

5th place Friendly Farms – Friendly Farms Liquid Live Resin Apple Fritter

6th place The Bohemian Chemist – The Bohemian Chemist Cart Blanche .5g Hotsy-Totsy Live Resin Cartridge

7th place Halara – GMO Live Diamond Sauce

8th place Friendly Farms – Liquid Live Resin Flight #23

9th place ColdFire Extracts – UpDog Juice by ColdFire Extracts

10th place Oakland Extracts – Papaya Pucker

Solventless Cartridge Category Winners

1st Place Doc Green’s – Runtz Live Rosin Vape Cartridge

2nd Place Jetty Extracts – Fatso Solventless Vape

3rd Place Arcata Fire x Highwater Farms – Key Lime Pie Solventless

SOLVENT CONCENTRATE

Hydro-Carbon Solid Category Winners

1st Place Beezle Brands x Luma Farms – Key Lime Paya Live Resin Budder

2nd Place Beezle Brands x Earthen Farms – Gary Payton Live resin Budder

3rd Place URSA Extracts – -Live Badder Modified Grapes

4th Place Cookies x ArcataX – Day Day

5th Place PaperPlanes Extracts x Land Hammer Farms – Donnie Burger #5 Live Resin Batter

Hydro-Carbon Liquid Category Winners

1st Place Cosmic x Peak x Feeling Frosty – White Runtz

2nd Place FIELD x Wizard Trees x Doja – FIELD x Wizard Trees x Doja RS-11 Live Resin

3rd Place Cosmic x Peak x Feeling Frosty – Orange Daiquiri

4th place Terphogz – Live Resin Sauce Melon Brainz

5th place Orchard Beach Farms x Holy Water – Kiwi Tree

TOPICALS

Therapeutic Topical Category Winners

1st Place Care By Design – CBD Joint & Muscle Cream

2nd Place Kush Queen – Kush Queen Transdermal THC Water Based Personal Lubricant

3rd Place OM x Feeling Frosty – Sweet Dreams CBN Rosin Bath Bomb

Cosmetic Topical Category Winners

1st Place Proof – Face Serum

2nd Place OM x Feeling Frosty – Himalayan Kush Rosin Bath Bomb

Personal Use Topical Category Winner

1st Place Erica A – Deep Muscle Rub – Liniment Lotion

TINCTURES

Tincture Category Winners

1st Place Care By Design – Refresh Drops 1:1 MAX

2nd Place Santa Cruz Mountain Tops – La Luna

3rd Place Lempire Farmaseed – LEM OG 1000mg Rosin Tincture

EDIBLES

Edibles – Beverage Category Winners

1st Place HiFi Sessions x Lagunitas x Absolute Xtracts – HiFi Hoppy Chill

2nd Place Pure Beauty – Little Strong Drink

3rd Place K-Zen Beverages – Mad Lilly Passion Fruit Mango Spritzer

Edibles – Beverage Enhancer Category Winner

1st Place S*Shots – Berry Blast

Edibles – Gummies Category Winners

1st Place Kalya x Elephante – Papaya Rosin Gummies

2nd Place Space Gem – Sweet Sleepy Fig

3rd Place Queen Mary – Enchanted

Edibles- Sweet Category Winners

1st Place Cosmic Edibles x Kalya – Solventless Rosin Plant-Based Chocolate Chip Sprinkles Cookie Dough

2nd Place Oasis – Peanut Butter Cup Minis

3rd Place Mammamia – Capri Lemon Cake Bites

Edibles- Savory Category Winners

1st Place Potli x SF Roots – Shrimp Chips

2nd Place TSUMo Snacks – TSUMo Snacks Classic Cheese Crunchers

ALTERNATIVE CANNABINOIDS

Alternative Cannabinoid Flower Category Winners

1st Place Pure Beauty – Terry T & Gelato 33

2nd Place Glass House Farms – Jelly Fish

3rd Place Glass House Farms – Tangelo Flow

Alternative Cannabinoid Flower Breeder’s Cup Category Winner:

1st Place Pure Beauty – Terry T & Gelato 33

Alternative Cannabinoid Hemp Flower Category Winners

1st Place Flowgardens – Orange Glaze #32

2nd Place Flowgardens – Grapefruit

Alternative Cannabinoid Edible Category Winners

1st Place Papa & Barkley – Sleep Releaf

2nd Place Granny B Goods 1:1 Canamels

3rd Place Hi Burst Raspberry Lemonade Fruit Chews

Alternative Cannabinoid Beverage Category Winner

1st Place KHEMIA – Chakra Chai

Alternative Cannabinoid Topical Category Winner

1st Place Carter’s Aroma Therapy Designs – Rasta Roll-On

Alternative Cannabinoid Tincture Category Winners

1st Place Sunrise Mountain Farms – PACIFIC – Full Spectrum CBD Rich Tincture

2nd Place PROOF – CBN Tincture

3rd Place Fiddler’s Green – Kindred Spirit – Raw Tincture

Alternative Cannabinoid Cartridge Category Winners

1st Place Chemistry – Serpentine

2nd place Kurvana –  CBD All-In-One – Banana Smoothie 5:1:5

Hemp-Derived Ingestible Category Winners

1st Place Green Truth – Trifecta Immune (CBDA-CBGA-CBDVA)

2nd Place Kurvana CBD Dream 2:1:3

Hemp-Derived Topical Category Winners

1st Place WeedSport – WeedSport CBD Muscle Stick

2nd place Pure Dharma – Glow CBD Activated Oil Serum

Most Innovative Product – Consumable Category Winner

1st Place Holy Water x Honey Suckle Lotus  – Jelly Ranchers. Unholy Rosin/Resin Split Jar

Most Innovative Product – Industry Asset Category Winner

1st Place Huckleberry Hill Farms – Sow Your Own Magic

Breeders Hall Of Fame Category Winner

1st Place Greg McAllister

Visionary Award for Glass Artistry Category Winner

1st Place Scott Deppe – Mothership Glass

Regenerative Farm Award Category Winner

1st Place Emerald Spirit Botanicals – Farm Cut

Best Photo Contest Winner – Amateur Category Winner

1st Place Claudia Price – Pancake Stomper No. 5

Best Photo Contest Winner – Professional Category Winner

1st Place Benjamin Neff – The Heart

Best Dispensary – Northern California Category Winner

1st Place Mercy Wellness – Redwood Dr – Cotati

Best Dispensary – Central California Category Winner

1st Place Big Sur Canna + Botanicals – Carmel Rancho Ln – Carmel

Best Dispensary – Southern California Category Winner

1st Place Cornerstone Wellness – Colorado Blvd – Los Angeles

Eco-Conscious Packaging – Category Winner

1st Place Sol Spirit Farms

Environmentally Conscious Indoor – Category Winner

1st Place Moon Valley Cannabis

Related reading: 18th Annual Emerald Cup Awards Set For Worldwide Premiere On ALTRD.TV

Media needing to connect with The Emerald Cup and 2022 Emerald Cup Awards Show, or to speak with founder Tim Blake regarding this announcement, please reach out to Kenneth Loo, Chapter 2 at ken@chapter2agency.com.

Follow the fun on social media at @theemeraldcup

ABOUT THE EMERALD CUP:

Landing in Hollywood for 2022, Emerald Cup is now the world’s premier virtual cannabis destination and iconic live event. While advancing the concept of sustainable, sun-grown farming, the 17-year old organization’s reputation is firmly solidified as the largest, most-respected cannabis competition in the world. As a group, The Emerald Cup prides itself in bringing together the leading experts in the cannabis industry to educate and inspire our fellow farmers, patients, and patrons each year. A community celebration that has grown to become a global movement honoring the year’s finest, organic, sun-grown, cannabis harvest as well as the finest cannabis products available. The Cup has stood as a celebration of excellence and over the years has seen founder Tim Blake recognized as a guardian of the industry. (www.theemeraldcup.com)

ABOUT ALTRD.TV:

ALTRD.TV is home to feature films, documentaries, original animation and comedy TV series, NFT-based shows, plant-medicine education, journeys through music festivals, paranormal adventure shows, and home to Social Club TV. Focused on disruptive markets for psychonauts, crytopunks, daytime tokers, nighttime players, and the modern counter-culturalist. Join the network and get ALTRD. (www.altrd.tv)

Enjoyed reading our articles?
Share them with your friends!